Castor oil is one of those remedies that many people have been told to take at some point or another to help with illnesses, the skin, and other issues with the body. However, castor has even more benefits and can be used in a variety of ways.
Where Does Castor Oil Come From?
All natural castor oil is a vegetable oil that is made by extracting the oils from the seeds of a plant that is known as Ricinus communis. Though the seeds contain a toxin known as ricin, this toxin is deactivated when the oils are heated and processed.
What Is It Used For?
Castor oil has several different benefits and can be used for medicinal purposes, industrial purposes, and for pharmaceuticals. It’s been found in foods and has been a popular addition to medications as well as skincare products that saturate the market. It works as a lubricant for industrial machines and can be used in manufacturing biodiesel fuels and their components.
When Is Castor Oil Used?
Castor oil has many uses that you may be surprised to discover. Let’s take a look at some of these below.
Castor oil has been known to have properties found in laxatives and may be used to initiate labor. The oil stimulates the bowels and causes spasms which irritate the uterus and begin contractions. It can also reduce the absorption of fluids and aid in the cervix becoming dilated.
Castor oil has also been used for decades in the hair and has a reputation for improving the health of hair. When applied to the scalp, it can effectively be used to lessen hair loss. It can also fight against dandruff and infections of the scalp, thanks to its antifungal and antibacterial properties.
This oil is one of the most versatile oils on the market. The next time someone recommends castor oil, you may consider giving it a try.